14 April 2016

Andrea Arnold’s AMERICAN HONEY In Cannes Official Selection

By otm

Andrea Arnold’s AMERICAN HONEY will enjoy enjoy its World Premiere In Cannes Competition!

The film marks the Academy Award winning filmmaker’s third trip to the Croisette having previously trodden the red carpet with Red Road (2006) and Fish Tank (2009).

Starring Shia LaBeouf and newcomer Sasha Lane, American Honey tells the story of Star (Lane), a teenage girl from a troubled home runs away with a travelling sales crew that drives across the American mid-west selling Magazine subscriptions door to door. Finding her feet in this gang of teenagers, one of whom is Jake (LaBeouf), she soon gets into the group’s lifestyle of hard partying, law-bending and young love.


OFFICIAL SELECTION IN FULL


Competition

Jury chair: George Miller

  • Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade
  • Julieta, Pedro Almodóvar
  • American Honey, Andrea Arnold
  • Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas
  • The Son Of Joseph, Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne
  • It’s Only The End Of The World, Xavier Dolan
  • Ma Loute, Bruno Dumont
  • Paterson, Jim Jarmusch
  • Rester Vertical, Alain Guiraudie
  • Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho
  • From The Land Of The Moon, Nicole Garcia
  • I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach
  • Ma’ Rosa, Brillante Mendoza
  • Bacalaureat, Cristian Mungiu
  • Loving, Jeff Nichols
  • The Handmaiden (Agassi), Park Chan-Wook
  • The Last Face, Sean Penn
  • Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu
  • Elle, Paul Verhoeven
  • The Neon Demon, Nicolas Winding Refn

Out Of Competition

  • Café Society, Woody Allen (opening film)
  • The BFG, Steven Spielberg
  • Goksung, Na Hong-Jin
  • Money Monster, Jodie Foster
  • The Nice Guys, Shane Black

Un Certain Regard

  • Varoonegi, Behnam Behzadi
  • Apprentice, Boo Junfeng
  • Voir Du Pays, Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin
  • La Danseuse, Stéphanie Di Giusto
  • Eshtebak, Mohamed Diab
  • La Tortue Rouge, Michael Dudok De Wit
  • Fuchi Ni Tatsu, Fukada Kôji
  • Omor Shakhsiya, Maha Haj
  • Me’ever Laharim Vehagvaot, Eran Kolirin
  • After The Storm, Hirokazu Kore-Eda
  • Hymyilevä Mies, Juho Kuosmanen
  • La Larga Noche De Francisco Sanctis, Francisco Márquez & Andrea Testa
  • Caini, Bogdan Mirica
  • Pericle Il Nero, Stefano Mordini
  • The Transfiguration, Michael O’shea
  • Captain Fantastic, Matt Ross
  • Uchenik, Kirill Serebrennikov

Midnight Screenings

  • Gimme Danger, Jim Jarmusch
  • Bu-San-Haeng, Yeon Sang-Ho

Special Screenings

  • L’Ultima Spiaggia, Thanos Anastopoulos & Davide Del Degan
  • Hissein Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
  • La Mort De Louis XIV, Albert Serra
  • Le Cancre, Paul Vecchiali

Source: http://www.screendaily.com/festivals/cannes/cannes-2016-official-selection-in-full/5102596.article?blocktitle=CANNES-2016&contentID=44461


BACK TO NEWS