16 April 2015

The Lobster to enjoy World Premiere in Cannes

By otm

Cannes Film Festival 2015 Official Selection line-up

16 April, 2015 | By Michael Rosser

The Official Selection of the 68th Cannes Film Festival in full.

REFRESH THIS PAGE FOR THE LATEST UPDATES (COMPETITION TITLES NOW BEING ANNOUNCED)

At a press conference at the UGC Normandie movie theatre on the Champs-Elysées in Paris, Cannes chief Thierry Frémaux is set to reveal the 49 films selected for inclusion in this year’s festival, which runs May 13-24.

As previously announced, Emmanuelle Bercot’s Standing Tall (La Tête Haute), will be the opening film on May 13.

Also previously announced, the competition jury will be presided over by former Palme d’Or winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

COMPETITION

Jury chair: Joel Cohen, Ethan Coen

  • Dheepan (working title), Jacques Audiard
  • A Simple Man (La Loi Du Marché), Stéphane Brizé
  • Marguerite And Julien, Valérie Donzelli
  • The Tale Of Tales (Il Racconto Dei Racconti), Matteo Garrone
  • Carol, Todd Haynes
  • The Assassin (Nie Yinniang), HOU Hsiao Hsien
  • Mountains May Depart (Shan He Gu Ren), JIA Zhang-Ke
  • Our Little Sister (Umimachi Diary), Hirokazu KORE-EDA
  • Macbeth, Justin Kurzel
  • The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Mon Roi, Maïwenn
  • Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti
  • Son Of Saul (Saul Fia), László Nemes
  • Youth, Paolo Sorrentino
  • Louder Than Bombs, Joachim Trier
  • The Sea of Trees, by Gus Van Sant
  • Sicario, Denis Villeneuve

More titles to come at a later date, to make the line-up up to a maximum of 20

OUT OF COMPETITION

  • Standing Tall (La Tête Haute), Emmanuelle Bercot (opening film)
  • Mad Max : Fury Road, George Miller
  • Irrational Man, Woody Allen
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter and Ronaldo Del Carmen
  • The Little Prince (Le Petit Prince), Mark Osborne

UN CERTAIN REGARD

  • Fly Away Solo (Masaan), Neeraj Ghaywan
  • Rams (Hrútar), Grímur Hákonarson
  • Journey To The Shore (Kishibe No Tabi), KUROSAWA Kiyoshi
  • I Am A Soldier (Je Suis Un Soldat), Laurent Larivière
  • The High Sun, (Zvizdan), Dalibor Matanic
  • The Other Side, Roberto Minervini
  • One Floor Below (Un Etaj Mai Jos), Radu Muntean
  • The Shameless (Mu-Roe-Han), Oh Seung-Uk
  • The Chosen Ones (Las Elegidas), David Pablos
  • Nahid, Ida Panahandeh
  • The Treasure (Comoara), Corneliu Porumboiu
  • The Fourth Direction (Chauthi Koot), Gurvinder Singh
  • Madonna, Shin Suwon
  • Maryland, Alice Winocour

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

  • Amy, Asif Kapadia
  • Office (O Piseu), HONG Won-Chan

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Oka, Souleymane Cisse
  • Hayored Lema’ala, Elad Keidan
  • A Tale Of Love And Darkness (Sipur Al Ahava Ve Choshech), Natalie Portman
  • Amnesia, Barbet Schroeder
  • Panama, Pavle Vuckovic
  • Asphalte, Samuel Benchetrit

CLICK HERE FOR THE CINÉFONDATION AND SHORT FILM LINE-UPS

Source: http://www.screendaily.com/news/cannes-film-festival-2015-line-up/5086624.article?blocktitle=LATEST-FILM-NEWS&contentID=40562


BACK TO NEWS